Our website uses cookies so that you can place orders and we can provide a better service. Continue to use the site as normal if you're happy with this, or find out how to manage cookies.

Privacy Policy

1. Who are we? 

Geodesys is a trading name of Anglian Water Services Limited (Company Number 2366656). Anglian Water Services is the controller of the personal information you provide to us in the course of dealing with Geodesys.

This privacy notice lets you know how we will collect and use your personal data and when we may share your information with our suppliers and selected third parties in delivering the services you require.

Personal data is any data which can identify you. It can identify you either on its own or when joined to other data we have.

Geodesys welcomes your questions and comments regarding our policy on processing personal information. If you have any queries, please contact us by one of the methods listed below.

2. When do we collect your personal data? 

We collect your personal information when you become a customer of Geodesys and at other times when you contact us regarding our services. This includes occasions when you may:

  • contact us via our website, telephone or by email
  • enquire about our services with a view to becoming a customer of Geodesys
  • place an order for a product from Geodesys
  • make payment for one of our services or products
  • complete one of our customer surveys

At times, we may collect your data from publicly available sources such as corporate websites.

If you are a member of the public who is buying or selling a property, we will process your personal data when it is provided to us by your solicitor or conveyancer.

3. What personal data do we collect and use? 

When you register to use our service or purchase one of our products, we will ask you to provide us with certain personal data in order to administer your account.

The personal data we may request includes your contact details e.g. your name, email address and telephone number. If you are acting in the course of a business, this may also include the personal data of other employees at your organisation.

Geodesys will process personal information of individuals provided by our solicitor or conveyancer clients for the purpose of delivering conveyancing searches.

Personal information we may process includes:

  • contact information, e.g. name, address, phone numbers or email address
  • employer details, role and work location
  • where applicable, personal bank or credit card details for the purpose of paying for products and services
  • details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours
  • details of your interactions with us through our customer service team, by email, telephone or online
  • information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser
  • your responses to any surveys you chose to take part in
  • Land Registry data
  • passwords and user names to access your account
  • information related to your identity for the purpose of anti-money laundering checks

To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection, device and browser as well as the country where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered.

Geodesys do not process special categories of personal data in the delivery of our services.

Where we need your consent to process your data, we will clearly ask for it and will tell you why we are processing your data. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your data for the purpose for which you gave consent. This does not mean that we will no longer process your data - we may still process your data if we have another purpose with a different legal basis.

4. Why do we need to collect and use your personal data/the legal basis for using your data? 

The law requires that we have a specific legal basis to process your personal data. The majority of the processing that we undertake is carried out on the basis that it is needed to enable us to comply with our contractual obligations, by fulfilling an order you may have placed with us, or to pursue our legitimate interests. These activities include:

  • providing you with services and products
  • providing you with third party products and services
  • making improvements to our service
  • managing our business

Where we process your personal data in this way, we do not need your consent to do so.

5. Who do we share your personal data with? 

We may share your personal data with third party suppliers in order to deliver the services you require. These third parties include other search providers, water companies and information hubs such as the Land Registry.

Please note that whilst you are able to object to your data being shared with these companies, we may be unable to provide you with the services you require as a result.

Whilst your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area by Geodesys, there may be instances in which it may be by our partners and suppliers. If it is, we will ensure that they have the necessary procedures in place to ensure it is appropriately protected.

6. How long will we keep your personal data? 

We will retain your personal data for as little time as possible to enable us to deliver the service you requested, or for as long as we are legally obliged to. As a maximum, we retain customer information for a period of 6 years following the purchase of a product or having raised an issue directly with Geodesys.

7. Our website 
Our website lets you have full control over the personal data stored regarding your browsing activity. 

8. What are your rights over your personal data?  

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Specifically, you can:

  • ask for a copy of that information, free of charge in most cases
  • ask for information about how we process your data
  • ask us to change it if it’s wrong
  • ask us, in certain circumstances, for the data to be removed from our records
  • in some circumstances you can ask us to stop processing your data
  • in some circumstances, ask for your data to be given to you in a format that you can use to transfer to another organisation
  • object to certain types of processing of your data, such as direct marketing which you can object to and stop at any time

If we refuse your request under the above rights, we will tell you why. You have the right to complain as outlined below.

If we are unable to action your request we will explain to you our reasons.

9. Marketing 

As an existing corporate customer of Geodesys, we may choose to contact you in relation to products and services we offer which we believe would be of interest to you. However, you will always be given the opportunity to notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information in each instance.

We may also choose to approach you about the Geodesys service if you are not a customer of ours. We do so under our legitimate interest in delivering products we believe would be of benefit to you but again, you will always be given the opportunity to inform us that you do not wish to receive this information.

10. Complaints 

If you believe there has been a breach of your personal data or that your rights have been affected, you may complain to the Group Data Protection Officer by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Anglian Water Group
Lancaster House
Lancaster Way
Ermine Business Park
Huntingdon
PE29 6XU

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk, or phoning 0303 123 1113.

11. Cookies 

What is a cookie?
A "cookie" is a text file containing small amounts of information which is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile (device) when you visit a website. There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate from page to page on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given a website, and improving your overall experience. Others are used to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages visited and may be used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests.

Some cookies are placed on your computer only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are called "session" cookies. These automatically expire when you close down your browser. There is another type of cookie known as "persistent". These cookies remain on your device for a period of time.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of this website.

If you would like more information on cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/.

Why do we use cookies?
The cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information that we gather are used in the following ways:

  • We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features.
  • We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We use a third party to monitor and analyse traffic to, from and within our website.
  • Some pages on this site may also contain content embedded from, for example Vimeo, which sets its own cookies to track traffic to that particular video.


Types of cookies:
First Party (Functional) Cookies
First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

Third Party (Analytics) Cookies
Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example YouTube, Vimeo or Flickr, and these sites may set their own cookies. We do not control how these cookies are used and you should check the relevant third party's website for more information.

Session Cookies
Session Cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from the user’s device when the browser is closed.

Persistent Cookies
This type of cookie is saved on your computer for a fixed period and is not deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are used where we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session.

How do I control how my browser interprets cookies?
All recent versions of browsers allow you to control how cookies are stored on your device. You can set your browser to accept or reject all cookies, or only accept certain types of cookies. Please note that some of the cookies necessary to enable you to move about the site, and if you disable them you may not be able to visit certain areas of the site or access certain content. For more information on how to control cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Cookies used by Geodesys
Geodesys use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to ensure the website works correctly
  • to remember any preferences you may have given the website
  • to collect anonymous data which allows us to see how people arrive at our website and which content is viewed

Below is a list of the main cookies used by Geodesys:

Cookie Name - Source - Type
ASP.NET_SessionId - Geodesys - Functional

__RequestVerificationToken - Geodesys - Functional
GEOECOM - Geodesys - Functional
_ga - Google Analytics - Analytics
_gat - Google Analytics - Analytics
_gid - Google Analytics - Analytics
_gat_UA-xxxxxxxx-x - Google Analytics - Analytics
zarget_user_id - Zarget - Analytics
zarget_visitor_info - Zarget - Analytics

12. Any Questions

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and how you can control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact us.

In writing to:

Geodesys
Osprey House
1 Percy Road
Huntingdon
PE29 6SZ

Email us at customer.services@geodesys.com.

Or phone our customer services team on 0800 085 8050.

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at www.geodesys.com

This privacy notice was last updated on 20 September, 2018.

Copso